Home | Breaking News | Students, schools win honors at High School Journalism Awards
Pedro Rojas, co-editor-in-chief of American Heritage's The Patriot Post, wins the Staffer of The Year award at the 2015 High School Journalism Awards at Archbishop McCarthy High School in Southwest Ranches on April 28, 2015.

Students, schools win honors at High School Journalism Awards

WT24 Desk

Broward County high schools and students picked up more than 150 awards recently at the High School Journalism Awards ceremony presented by the Sun Sentinel, Forum Publishing and Teenlink South Florida, according to sun-sentinel.com

The event at Archbishop McCarthy High School on April 28 honored the work of student journalists in their high school newspapers and in Teenlink South Florida, a student journalism program run by Forum Publishing and the Sun Sentinel.

Coral Glades High School’s newspaper, “The Prowl,” took top honors at the event. Deerfield Beach High School’s “The Pathfinder” was second overall, and Cypress Bay High School’s “The Circuit” took third.

Western High’s “Paw Prints,” Stoneman Douglas High’s “The Courier” and Pine Crest School’s “Type One” earned honorable mentions in the Best Overall category.

Seventeen schools entered their print and online publications in the awards this year, and almost 200 people attended the awards ceremony in Archbishop McCarthy’s student center, including a busload of “The Pathfinder” staff members from Deerfield Beach High School.

Schools were able to enter 26 categories, including Adviser of the Year – an honor won by Coral Glades High adviser Jonathan Gordon. Each school also submitted Staffers of the Year to honor their best students for their work in the 2014-15 school year.

The 2015 High School Journalism Awards

STAFFERS OF THE YEAR

Pedro Rojas and Morgan Marquez, American Heritage, The Patriot Post

Alexa Martinez, Archbishop McCarthy, AMP

Sabrina Victor, Cooper City High, The Lariat

Grace Wehnianen and Romy Ellenbogen, Coral Glades High, The Prowl

Ramishah Maruf, Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

Haley Tiso, Coral Springs Charter, Paw Print

Meredith Sheldon and Sabrina Gaggia, Cypress Bay High, The Circuit

Mathew Chin, Leanne Grahn and Jacob Shendell, Deerfield Beach High, The Pathfinder

Hannah Theisen and Kayla Stephen, Fort Lauderdale High, The Navigator

Amy Alonso, Hollywood Hills High, The Spartan Times

Denise Akerman, McFatter Tech, The Tempest

Alexis Kesselman and Ruchika Sharma, Pine Crest School, Type One

Jason Orellana, Plantation High, The Colonel’s Journal

Ashley Voet, Pompano Beach High, The Tornado Times

Shannon Gallagher and Jack Levy, South Plantation High, The Sword & Shield

Sabrina Reiss, Stoneman Douglas High, The Courier

Siena Berardi, Western High, Paw Prints

EDITORIAL SECTION

1st Place – Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place – Coral Glades, The Prowl

3rd Place – Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

EDITORIAL WRITER

1st Place – Lisa Burgoa, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place – Aaron Sager, Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

3rd Place – Romy Ellenbogen, Coral Glades, The Prowl

HONORABLE MENTION:

Lauren Hutton, American Heritage, The Patriot Post

Zachary Slotkin, American Heritage, The Patriot Post

Nelson Gonzalez, Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

Julia Corin, Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

EDITORIAL CARTOONIST

1st Place – Laura Munevar, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place – Roberto Calix, Coral Glades, The Prowl

3rd Place – Kayleigh Fine, Coral Glades, The Prowl

HONORABLE MENTION:

Axel Ramirez, Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

Farrah Alkhadra, Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

NEWS SECTION

1st Place –Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

2nd Place – Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

3rd Place – Fort Lauderdale, The Navigator

HONORABLE MENTION: Coral Glades, The Prowl

NEWS WRITER

1st Place – Danielle Bush, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place – Pedro Rojas, American Heritage, The Patriot Post

3rd Place (tie) – Morgan Marquez, American Heritage, The Patriot Post

3rd Place (tie) – Emily Chaiet, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

3rd Place (tie) – Lily Skopp, Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

HONORABLE MENTION: Olivia Ohayon, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

SPORTS SECTION

1st Place – Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place – Coral Glades, The Prowl

3rd Place – American Heritage, The Patriot Post

HONORABLE MENTION

Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

Western High, Paw Prints

SPORTS WRITER

1st Place – Sabrina Gaggia, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place – Josh Goldberg, American Heritage, The Patriot Post

3rd Place – Griffin Polk, Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

HONORABLE MENTION

Evan Kessler, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

Hayley Hill, Fort Lauderdale, The Navigator

Gillian Morrison, Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

SPORTS COLUMNIST

1st Place – Dana Molk, Coral Glades, The Prowl

2nd Place – Josh Goldberg, American Heritage, The Patriot Post

3rd Place – Evan Kessler, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

FEATURES SECTION

1st Place – Coral Glades, The Prowl

2nd Place – Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

3rd Place – Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

HONORABLE MENTION: Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

FEATURES WRITER

1st Place – Tara Bagherlee, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place – Grace Wehniainen, Coral Glades, The Prowl

3rd Place – Karina Blodnieks, Cooper City, The Lariat

ENTERTAINMENT SECTION

1st Place – Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place – Western High, Paw Prints

3rd Place (tie) – Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

3rd Place (tie) – South Plantation, The Sword & Shield

HONORABLE MENTION

American Heritage, The Patriot Post

Cooper City, The Lariat

Coral Glades, The Prowl

Coral Springs, Colt Chronicle

Fort Lauderdale, The Navigator

ENTERTAINMENT WRITER

1st Place – Carolina Bou, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place – Joanna Zhuang, Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

3rd Place – Brieana Perez, Fort Lauderdale, The Navigator

HONORABLE MENTION

Justin Castillo, Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

Ramishah Maruf, Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

Santiago Chacin, McFatter Tech, The Tempest

Rachel Hackman, Pine Crest School, Type One

COLUMNIST/BLOGGER

1st Place – Lisa Burgoa, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place – Sabrina Rustam, Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

3rd Place – Noah Fratilla, Coral Glades, The Prowl

HONORABLE MENTION: Teriq Douglas, Hollywood Hills, Spartan Times

PHOTOGRAPHER

1st Place – Jacob Shendell, Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

2nd Place – Gillian Morrison, Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

3rd Place – Evan Teich, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

GRAPHICS

1st Place – Jacob Shendell, Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

2nd Place – Tallie Ammar, Coral Glades, The Prowl

3rd Place – Romy Ellenbogen, Coral Glades, The Prowl

HONORABLE MENTION

Mercy Trujillo, Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

Chase Kniskern, Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

ILLUSTRATION

1st Place – Kayleigh Fine, Coral Glades, The Prowl

2nd Place – Rachel DeCecco, Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

3rd Place – Laura Munevar, Cypress Bay, The Circuit

BEST HEADLINES

1st Place – Coral Glades, The Prowl

2nd Place – Fort Lauderdale, The Navigator

3rd Place – Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

HONORABLE MENTION: Cypress Bay, The Circuit

PRINT LAYOUT/DESIGN

1st Place – Coral Glades, The Prowl

2nd Place – Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

3rd Place – Cooper City, The Lariat

HONORABLE MENTION

McFatter Tech, The Tempest

Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

Western High, Paw Prints

BEST WEB SITE

1st Place – Pine Crest, Type One

2nd Place – Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

3rd Place – Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder Online

HONORABLE MENTION

Cooper City, The Lariat

Cypress Bay, The Circuit Online

Hollywood Hills, Spartan Times

BEST USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA

1st Place – Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

2nd Place – Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

3rd Place – Cypress Bay, The Circuit

BEST SPECIAL PROJECT

1st Place – Coral Glades, The Prowl

BEST FRONT PAGE

1st Place – Coral Glades, The Prowl

2nd Place (tie) – Cypress Bay, The Circuit

2nd Place (tie) – Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

3rd Place – Western High, Paw Prints

HONORABLE MENTION

American Heritage, The Patriot Post

Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

South Plantation, The Sword & Shield

MOST IMPROVED

1st Place – Coral Glades, The Prowl

2nd Place – Coral Springs High, Colt Chronicle

3rd Place – Deerfield Beach, The Pathfinder

HONORABLE MENTION

Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

Western High, Paw Prints

BEST OVERALL

1st Place – Coral Glades, The Prowl

2nd Place – Deerfield Beach, Thse Pathfinder

3rd Place – Cypress Bay, The Circuit

HONORABLE MENTION

Pine Crest, Type One

Stoneman Douglas, The Courier

Western High, Paw Prints

ADVISER OF THE YEAR

Jonathan Gordon, Coral Glades, The Prowl

HONORABLE MENTION: Kara Mullins, Western High, Paw Prints

Teenlink South Florida’s 2015 Awards

HONORABLE MENTION

Michaela Beecher, Archbishop McCarthy

Nicole Akerman, McFatter Tech

Grace Hines, University of Miami Global Academy

Ruth Reyes, Miami Lakes Educational Center

Stephanie Cornwell, West Boca Raton High

Taylor Crehan, West Broward High

Vinay Harrichan, Coral Springs High

Carolina Gonzalez, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy

Alyssa Weiss, College Academy at BC

Claudia Moncaliano, Sagemont School

BEST EDITORIAL WRITER

Rachel Franzin, Atlantic High

Courtney Rozen, Cypress Bay High

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER

Stephanie Brito, Miami Lakes Education Center

Vivian Gisle, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy

Jason Orellana, Plantation High

BEST ENTERTAINMENT WRITER

Vivian Gisle, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy

Alexa Frades, St. Brendan High

Marissa Steinberg, South Plantation High

BEST FEATURES WRITER

Angeli Rodriguez, Archbishop McCarthy

Denise Akerman, McFatter Tech

SPECIAL PROJECT

Courtney Rozen, Cypress Bay High

Vivian Bermudez, Miami Lakes Education Center

Matt Nadel, Dreyfoos School of the Arts

Rachel Greenberg, Spanish River High

BEST BOOK CRITIC

Camila Vincent de Urquiza, Western High

BEST MOVIE CRITIC

Morley Wiener, Atlantic High

RISING STAR

Antonia DeBianchi, St. Thomas Aquinas

Amanda Friedman, Nova High

Amanda Delgado, Miami Lakes Education Center

CORRESPONDENT OF THE YEAR

Camila Vincent de Urquiza, Western High

Courtney Rozen, Cypress Bay High

Vivian Gisle, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

%d bloggers like this: