Breaking News
Home | Business | Markets | Chittagong Stock Exchange Ltd. Sector-wise Index

Chittagong Stock Exchange Ltd. Sector-wise Index

WT24 Desk

Serial No.Sector NameTodays Index
(12 Jun 2019)
Previous days Index
(11 Jun 2019)
Change in Point
(+/-)
Change in Percent
(%)
1LIFE INSURANCE105252.8104105258.5279-5.7175-0.0054
2GENERAL INSURANCE8904.27588664.0877240.18812.7722
3TEXTILE N CLOTHING2032.01432043.7283-11.7140-0.5732
4PHARMA N CHEMICAL33726.048833734.3634-8.3146-0.0246
5FOODS N ALLIED17058.807116898.6565160.15060.9477
6CEMENT4480.14604522.1088-41.9628-0.9279
7ENG N ELECTRICAL6228.09656226.92411.17240.0188
8LEATHR N FOOTWEAR6684.25696698.2146-13.9577-0.2084
9SERVICES N PROPERTY1775.23051783.3385-8.1080-0.4547
10PAPERS N PRINTING861.7503872.3020-10.5517-1.2096
11ENERGY10974.637811047.6763-73.0385-0.6611
12MUTUAL FUNDS5342.28775340.08222.20550.0413
13BANK52747.037652860.8349-113.7973-0.2153
14CERAMIC716.0084720.1275-4.1191-0.5720
15ICT10403.410210490.6836-87.2734-0.8319
16LEASING N FINANCE21870.965121882.4745-11.5094-0.0526
17TELECOMMUNICATION2154.28932170.3733-16.0840-0.7411
18MISCELLANEOUS11142.390311237.3665-94.9762-0.8452
Note: For all the sectors’ indices the Base Dates are set as 30 December 1999 and Base Indices as 1000.
 

Date: 12 Jun 2019

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Asian markets start on upbeat note after China easing move

WT24 Desk HONG KONG – Most Asian markets started Monday on a positive note to ...

Bourses close with upsurge of index

WT24 Desk Country’s both the bourses completed the first working day of the week maintaining ...